Processing...

Privacy Policy


By accessing this website, you agree to:

  1. our general terms and conditions, which can be accessed here; and
  2. our privacy policy, which can be accessed here
  3. the collection of personal information in relation to you, including sensitive information in relation to your health.

Privacy Policy

WorkScore Pty Ltd ABN 77 616 926 535

WorkScore Pty Ltd (WorkScore) takes your right to privacy seriously and we are committed to fulfil our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and all other relevant laws and regulations relating to privacy and personal information. The APPs regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. The APPs also provide how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you.


This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information.

  • What is personal information
  • What personal information we collect and hold
  • How we collect personal information
  • Collection of personal information electronically
  • The purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • Overseas disclosure
  • Direct marketing
  • Security of your personal information
  • Access and correction to personal information we hold about you; and
  • How to make a complaint or raise a concern.

This Privacy Policy is relevant to the personal information of individuals we may deal with and current or former customers.


We may amend or modify our Privacy Policy at any time. We will keep you updated on these changes by posting a revised version of our Privacy Policy on our website


What is personal information

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information or opinion that can be used to identify, or reasonably identify, you (Personal Information).


What Personal Information we collect and hold

The kinds of Personal Information WorkScore may collect and hold may include (but is not limited to):

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • basic demographics (including, age, racial origin, sex, marital status and religion);
  • personal characteristics and personal opinions;
  • telephone number;
  • age;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • your survey answers; and
  • financial information such as your bank account numbers, credit card numbers or PayPal account details.

In performing our functions we may collect and hold sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) about you including information in relation to your health. You consent to the collection of sensitive information about you by WorkScore.


Other information we may collect from you include:

  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; and
  • information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise.

How we collect Personal Information

Where practicable we aim to collect your Personal Information directly from you. We collect information directly from you in a variety of ways.

  • through your access and use of our website,
  • contacting us for any reason (including by way of post, email and by contacting us over the phone);
  • when you complete a survey.


We may also collect your Personal Information from other sources including:

  • current employers;
  • social media platforms, if you choose to interact with us via your social media account;
  • advertisers;
  • contractors and business partners.


Generally, we will only collect your Personal Information from sources other than you if:

  • it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the Personal Information from you; and
  • the collection of that Personal Information complies with all relevant Privacy law.

Collection of Personal Information electronically

We may collect information from you electronically through the use of cookies and other tracking devices. When you access our website, we collect information about your use of the website which may include the following:

  • the date and time of visits;
  • pages viewed;
  • location information about users;
  • IP addresses;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the previous sites you visited;
  • your top level domain name;
  • information about devices used to visit our website including your operating system and browser.
Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or memory in your computer. They help us keep track of products or services you view when you visit our site allowing it to remember you the next time you visit. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services. We do not collect identifiable Personal Information about you if you only browse our website.

You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits unless our cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of our website.

The purpose of collecting holding and using your Personal Information

The main reason we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information is to provide you and your employers with information in order to assist you and your employer to create a healthier and more productive workplace. In doing so, we may:

  • provide products and services to you;
  • identity and inform you of products and services that may be of interest;
  • communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
  • process a product application or service request;
  • manage and enhance our products and services;
  • personalise and customise your experience;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • identify you;
  • notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • undertake business and development activities;
  • conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
  • for our administrative, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
  • enforce our rights; and/or
  • any other legal and regulatory requirements.
Where Personal Information is used and disclosed we take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your Personal Information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you or any other relevant customer.

We may use your Personal Information for a secondary purpose. You consent to the use of your Personal Information for a secondary purpose.


Disclosure of Personal Information

When you provide us with Personal Information, you agree that WorkScore may use or disclose Personal Information for purposes such as those listed above and we will do so in accordance with our privacy obligations.

Third parties to whom we may disclose your Personal Information include:

  • administrative services such as mailing houses;
  • data processing and market research service providers;
  • regulatory bodies and law enforcement authorities;


Employer disclosures

Personal Information (other than your name unless you consent to WorkScore providing your name) collected by WorkScore may be disclosed to your employer. By using the Website you consent to this disclosure. When disclosing the Personal Information to your employer, WorkScore will provide the information with the Personal Information of other employees of the employer.


Overseas disclosures

We may disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients in order to provide our services and products and for administrative, data storage or other business management purposes. Before disclosing Personal Information to an overseas recipient, we take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient complies with relevant Privacy laws unless the disclosure is required or permitted by law.


Direct marketing

We may use and disclose your Personal Information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you.

In the event that you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt out by following the instructions for doing so in the communications we send to you.


Security of your Personal Information

WorkScore will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from a secure system for storing Personal Information. WorkScore will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. WorkScore will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information where it is no longer required, unless otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

We require third parties handling Personal Information on our behalf, to have procedures in place to protect your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act.


Access and correction to the Personal Information we hold about you.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

You have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us. This is subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Privacy Act.

If you would like to access or amend the Personal Information WorkScore holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

We will grant access to your Personal Information to the extent required by the Privacy Act and will take reasonable steps to amend Personal Information where necessary and appropriate. An administrative handling fee may be payable which reflects the cost to us for providing the information you require.

If your request to access or correct your Personal Information is refused, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of the ways in which you can deal with such refusal.


How to raise a concern

If you have any queries regarding WorkScore' collection or handling of your Personal Information, or you believe we have breached any Privacy Law, you can contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Your query will be investigated as soon as possible and you will be provided with a written response.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your request, you may refer your matter to the Australian Information Commissioner.


How to contact WorkScore

Please direct all privacy enquiries and complaints to our Privacy Officer at:

Mail:

  • Privacy Officer
  • WorkScore Pty Ltd
  • The Habitat Building
  • Suite 101, 11 Chandos Street
  • St. Leonards
  • NSW 2065
Email: [email protected]